If you would like to donate to SCT, please use the button below! Thank you for your support!



facebook


SCT's Chronology of Productions

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2009 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956

 

2017
39 Steps, The (September 22-23)
Leading Ladies (June 22-24)

2016
Home for the Holidays - Variety Show (December 10)
1776 (July 23-25)
Noises Off (April 21-23)

2015
Home for the Holidays - Variety Show (December 5)
Much Ado About Nothing (April 23-25)

2014
Steel Magnolias (September 11-13)
Hay Fever (March 13-16)

 

2013
Home for the Holidays - Variety Show (December 13-14)
All in the Timing (November 21-23)
You Can't Take It With You (May 2-4)

Li'l Abner (February 21-23)
 

2012
Fox on the Fairway (May 31, June 1,2)

SCORE! A Musical Showcase fundraiser (December 1) 

 

2011
Rumors (March)
The Nerd (December 9 &10)

 

2009
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (December)

 

2007
Grease (April)
Love Letters (February)
Bravo, Broadway (50th Review - November)
 

2006

Life with Father (November)
Falsettos (May)

 

2005

Ghost of a Chance (November)
South Pacific (April)

 

2004

Barefoot in the Park (November)
  

2003

The Butler Did It (Nov. 14, 15, 21, 22)
Bye, Bye Birdie (April)  

 

2002

The Cemetery Club (Nov)

Sentimental Journey <Cabaret-style> (June)

Annie (Apr.)

 

2001

The Amorous Ambassador (Nov.)

Rhythm of Broadway <Cabaret-style> (Jun. 15, 16, 17)

 

2000

Dancing At Lughnasa (Nov. 10, 11, 17, 18)

 

1999

God's Favorite (Nov. 19, 20)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Apr. 23, 24)

 

1998

Arsenic and Old Lace (Nov. 21, 22)

Once Upon a Mattress (Apr. 24, 25)

 

1997

Knock 'Em Dead (Nov .16, Jan. 23 '98)

Tony 'n Tina's Wedding (Mar. 1, Jun. 13)

Fabulous 40th Anniversary Show (Jan. 24, 25)

Carousel  (Apr. 25, 26)

 

1996

Rumors  (Oct. 25, 26, Nov. 1, 2)

Into the Woods (Apr. 26, 27, 28)

 

1995

Nunsense (Nov. 17, 18, 19)

Fiddler On the Roof  (Apr. 28, 29)

 

1994

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nov. 11, 12)

The Pajama Game (May 6, 7)

 

1993

Crimes of the Heart (Nov. 19, 20)

Funny Girl (Apr. 2, 3)

 

1992

Biloxi Blues  (Nov. 20, 21, 22)

Cinderella (Apr. 24, 25)

 

1991

Music and Memories <35th Anniversary Revue> (Nov. 1, 2)

42nd Street  (May 3, 4)

 

1990

Steel Magnolias (Nov. 16, 17)

Hello Dolly (Apr. 20, 21)

 

1989

Blithe Spirit (Nov. 17, 18)

The Wizard of Oz (May 12, 13)

The Bad Seed (Jan. 27, 28)

 

1988

Man of La Mancha (May 6, 7)

 

1987

Brighton Beach Memoirs (Nov. 20, 21)

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (May 1, 2)

 

1986

God's Favorite  (Nov. 7, 8)

Pippin (May 2, 3)

Deathtrap  (Jan 24, 25)

 

1985

Anything Goes (May 3, 4)

 

1984

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Nov. 16, 17)

Barnum (May 11, 12)

 

1983

The Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch (Nov. 11, 12)

Bye, Bye Birdie (Apr. 15, 16)

 

1982

Li'l Abner (Spring)

South Pacific (Nov. 5, 6)

 

1981

Grease (Spring)

The Trial of Mary Dugan (Nov. 5, 6, 7, 8)

 

1980

Barefoot In the Park  (Fall)

Mame (Apr. 25, 26)

 

1979

Bus Stop  (May 4, 5)

The Music Man (Fall)

 

1978

West Side Story (Spring)

How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Fall)

 

1977

Arsenic and Old Lace (Spring)

Guys and Dolls (Nov. 18, 19)

 

1976

Oliver (Nov. 12, 13, 14)

The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Apr. 9, 10)

 

1975

Gypsy  (Nov. 21, 22, 23)

A Streetcar Named Desire (Apr. 25, 26)

 

1974

Fiddler On the Roof (Nov. 22, 23)

Mr. Roberts (Apr. 26, 27)

 

1973

Promises, Promises  (Nov. 9, 10)

See How They Run (May 4, 5, 11, 12)

 

1972

The Dark At the Top of the Stairs (Fall)

Plaza Suite (Apr. 21, 22, 28, 29)

 

1971

Anything Goes (Nov. 12, 13, 19, 20)

The Odd Couple (Apr, 16, 17, 23, 24)

 

1970

Oklahoma  (Nov. 13, 14, 20, 21)

Cactus Flower (Apr. 10, 11, 17, 18)

 

1969

Funny Girl (Nov. 14, 15, 21, 22)

Only An Orphan Girl (Apr. 25, 26)

 

1968

Born Yesterday (Nov. 22, 23)

Mary, Mary  (Apr. 26, 27)

 

1967

The King and I  (Nov. 10, 11, 17, 18)

Monique (Apr. 28, 29)

 

1966

You Can't Take It With You (Dec. 9, 10)

Never Too Late (Apr. 22, 23)

 

1965

The Sound of Music (Nov. 5, 6, 7)

Our Town (Apr. 1, 2, 3, 4)

 

1964

My Fair Lady  (Nov. 6, 7, 8)

The Man In the Dog Suit (Apr. 16, 17)

 

1963

Rebecca (Nov. 15, 16)

Annie Get Your Gun (Apr. 25, 26, 27)

 

1962

Harvey (Nov. 9, 10)

Design for Murder  (June 1, 2)

 

1961

South Pacific (Nov. 17, 18, 19)

Auntie Mame (May 4, 5, 6)

 

1960

My Three Angels (Nov. 10, 11, 12)

Kiss Me Kate (May 5, 6, 7)

 

1959

The Barretts of Wimp ole Street (Nov. 13, 14)

Finian's Rainbow (May 15, 16)

 

1958

The Man Who Came to Dinner  (Spring)

The Happiest Millionaire (Fall)

 

1957

The Tender Trap  (Nov. 21, 22, 23)

 

The following productions were produced by the Drama Group of the Southington Women's Club before SCT's Incorporation:

 

1957
Jane

 

1956

Goodbye My Fancy

 

Copyright © 2017 Southington Community Theatre, Inc.